B.E.S.D. Benelux B.V.,
located at:
Wilhelminahof 7,
5751 GJ Deurne
The Netherlands,
is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

1. Contact details:

https://www.besd.nl
Wilhelminahof 7
5751 GJ Deurne
The Netherlands
Tel .: +31 493 31 65 54
The Data Protection Officer of B.E.S.D. Benelux B.V. can be reached via info@besd.nl .

2. Personal data that we process

B.E.S.D. Benelux B.V. Process your personal data by using our services and/or by providing it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Company name
  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

3. Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@besd.nl, then we will delete this information.

4. For what purpose and on the basis of which we process personal data

B.E.S.D. Benelux B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or product information
  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • B.E.S.D. Benelux B.V. also processes personal data/company data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return.

5. Automated decision-making

B.E.S.D. Benelux B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of B.E.S.D. Benelux B.V.) sitting between them.

6. How long we keep personal data

B.E.S.D. Benelux B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Company data Retention period: at least 2 years.
Reason: the goals as stated in point 4.
Personal data Retention period: at least 2 years.
Reason: the goals as stated in point 4.
Personalia Retention period: at least 2 years.
Reason: the goals as stated in point 4.
Address Retention period: at least 2 years.
Reason: the goals as stated in point 4.
Telephone number Retention period: at least 2 years.
Reason: the goals as stated in point 4.
E-mail Retention period: at least 2 years.
Reason: the goals as stated in point 4.
Bank account company Retention period: at least 2 years.
Reason: the goals as stated in point 4.

 

7. Sharing personal data with third parties

B.E.S.D. Benelux B.V. provides only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

8. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

B.E.S.D. Benelux B.V. uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

9. View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by B.E.S.D. Benelux B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@besd.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

B.E.S.D. Benelux B.V. also point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit- persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

10. How we protect personal data

B.E.S.D. Benelux B.V. take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@besd.nl.