26970300E

18 Port managed Ethernet switch, EC-16TX/2FX

Industrial managed Ethernet switch with 16x 10/100TX + COMBO,  2x 10/100/1000T and 2x 100/1000 SFP interface.

Read more

Product variants

Article Number Product Name
26970300E + EC 16TX/2FX + Request quote
18 port managed Ethernet switch with 16x 10/100TX RJ45 and 2x SFP fiber optic ports

Description

The 16x 10/100TX  RJ45 ports, 2x 10/100/1000T/Mini-GBIC combo with ring L2 managed industrial switch is a cost-effective solution and meets the high reliability requirements demanded by industrial applications. Using fiber port can extend the connection distance that increases the network flexibility and performance. 

Specifications

IEEE:
  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet / IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3z Gigabit fiber / IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Backpressure
  • IEEE 802.3ad Port trunk with LACP / IEEE 802.1x User Authentication (Radius)
  • IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree / IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree / IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tag
  • IEEE 802.1p Class of Service / IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
Switch Architecture:
  • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 7.2 Gbps
  • Packet throughput ability (Full-Duplex): 10.7 Mpps @ 64 bytes
Transfer rate:
  • 14,880 pps for Ethernet port
  • 148,800 pps for Fast Ethernet port
  • 1,488,000 pps for Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port
Packet buffer:
1 Mbits
MAC address:
8K MAC address table
Flash ROM:
4 Mbytes
DRAM:
32 Mbytes
Connector:
  • 10/100TX: 16 x RJ-45
  • 10/100/1000T/Mini-GBIC Combo: 2 x RJ-45 + 2 x 100/1000 SFP sockets
  • RS-232 connector: RJ-45 type
Optical cable:
  • Multimode: 50/125μm – 62.5/125μm
  • Singlemode: 9/125μm
Protocol:
CSMA/CD
LED indication:
  • Per unit: Power (green), Power 1 (green), Power 2 (green), Fault (red), Master (green)
  • 16 10/100TX : Link / Activity (green), Full duplex/Collision (yellow)
  • Giga Copper: Link / Activity (green), Speed (1000 Mbps green)
  • SFP: Link / Activity (green)
Power supply:
12 – 48 VDC Redundant power with polarity reverse protect function and removable terminal block
Power consumption:
11.5 Watts max.
Operating Humidity:
5 % to 95 % (Non-condensing)
Operating temperature:
Wide Operating Temperature –40°C to +75°C
Storage temperature:
–40°C to 85°C
Case dimensions:
Metal case. IP-30, 72 mm (W) x 105 mm (D) x 152 mm (H)
Mounting:
DIN Rail and Wall Mount Design
EMI:
  • FCC Class A, CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD), CE EN61000-4-3 (RS), CE EN-61000-4-4 (EFT),
  • CE EN61000-4-5 (Surge), CE EN61000-4-6 (CS), CE EN61000-4-8, CE EN61000-4-11,
  • CE EN61000-4-12, CE EN61000-6-2, CE EN61000-6-4
Safety:
UL, cUL, CE/EN60950-1
Stability testing:
IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock), IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
Management:
SNMP v1 v2c, v3 / Web/Telnet/CLI/NS-View Management
SMNP MIB:
  • RFC 1215 Trap, RFC1213 MIBII, RFC 1157 SNMP MIB, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 2674
  • VLAN MIB, RFC 1643 , RFC 1757, RSTP MIB, Private MIB
VLAN:
  • Port Based VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN (256 entries)/VLAN ID (Up to 4K, VLAN ID can be assigned from 1 to 4096.)
  • GVRP (256 Groups)
Port Trunk with LACP:
LACP Port Trunk: 4 Trunk groups / Maximum 4 Trunk members
LLDP:
Support LLDP to allow switch to advise its identification and capability on the LAN
Spanning tree:
Support IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
Ring:
  • Support Ring, Dual Homing, Couple Ring and Central Ring Topology.
  • Provide redundant backup feature and the recovery time below 20 ms.
  • Central Ring can handle up to 4 Rings by configuring a single switch only as the Ring Master switch.
Quality of Service:
The quality of service determined by port, Tag and IPv4 Type of service, IPv4 / IPv6 Different Service
Class of Service:
Support IEEE 802.1p class of service, per port provides 4 priority queues
Port Security:
Support 100 entries of MAC Address for static MAC and another 100 for MAC Filter
Port mirror:
Support 3 mirroring types: “RX, TX and Both packet”
IGMP:
  • Support IGMP snooping v1,v2
  • 256 multicast groups and IGMP query
  • Support multicast filter
IP security:
Support 10 IP Addresses that have permission to access the switch management and to prevent unauthorized intruder
Login security:
Support IEEE 802.1X Authentication / RADIUS
Bandwidth control:
  • Support ingress packet filter and egress packet limit.
  • The egress rate control supports all of packet type and the limit rates are 100 K – 250 Mbps
  • Ingress filter packet type combination rules are Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown Unicast packet,
  • Broadcast/Multicast packet, Broadcast packet only and all of packet. The packet filter rate can be set from 100 k to 250 Mbps.
Flow control:
Support Flow Control for Full-duplex and Back Pressure for Half-duplex
System log:
Support System log record and remote system log server
SMTP:
Support SMTP Server and 6 e-mail accounts for receiving event alert
Relay alarm:
Provides one relay output for port breakdown, power fail Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24 V
SNMP trap:
  • Up to 3 Trap stations
  • Cold start, Port link up, Port link down, Authentication Failure, Private Trap for power status,
  • Port Alarm configuration, Fault alarm, Ring topology change
DHCP:
Provide DHCP Client / DHCP Server functions
DNS:
Provide DNS client feature and support Primary and Secondary DNS server
SNTP:
Support SNTP to synchronize system clock in Internet
Firmware Update:
Support TFTP firmware update, TFTP backup and restore
Configuration upload and download:
Support binary configuration file for system quick installation
ifAlias:
Each port allows importing 128 bit of alphabetic string of word on SNMP and CLI interface

Do you have a request?

Request type
Art. Nr. Product name Remove

Do you have a request?