0340001321 + 034002321

1x S0 impuls to multi mode optic converter, IOL3400

The FO-system IOL3400 is used for the uni directional transmission of a S0 impulse output from energy meters via multi mode (MM) fiber optics. BIDI technology means that there is only one fiber for transmitting and receiving of the data.

Read more

Product variants

Article Number Product Name
0340001321 + 034002321 + IOL-3400/TRX-1S0-13-MM-ST + Request quote
IOL3400, transmitter + receiver, 1x S0 IN, 1x digital relay OUT, ST, via multi mode fiber optic
0340001323 + 034002323 + IOL-3400/TRX-1S0-13-MM-SC + Request quote
IOL3400, transmitter + receiver, 1x S0 IN, 1x digital relay OUT, SC, via multi mode fiber optic
0340001323-BIDI-A + 034002323-BIDI-B + IOL-3400/TRX-1S0-13-MM-SC-BIDI + Request quote
IOL3400, transmitter + receiver, 1x S0 IN, 1x digital relay OUT, SC-BIDI, via multi mode fiber optic
0340001325 + 034002325 + IOL-3400/TRX-1S0-13-MM-E2000 + Request quote
IOL3400, transmitter + receiver, 1x S0 IN, 1x digital relay OUT, E2000, via multi mode fiber optic

Description

With the fiber optic system IOL3400 the signals of one S0 pulse output can be extended by fiber optic cable (FOC). The system consists of a transmitting device IOL3400-TX and a receiving device IOL3400-RX that are connected via a simplex or duplex optical fiber connector. For transmission of the pulses only a simplex FOC is required. In this case interruptions of the light signal will be displayed only on the IOL3400-RX and signaled via its fault relay contact. By using a duplex fiber optic cable also the IOL3400-TX can show a problem of the fiber optic connection and signal it via its fault relay contact.

Specifications

FO-connector:
ST, SC, E2000 or SC-BIDI
Fiber type:
Multimode 62,5 (50)/125µm
Optical budget:
13 dB
FO range:
5 km (1 dB/km)
Wavelength:
1300 nm (1300/1550 nm for BIDI version
Signal input:
acc. to EN62053-31, Class A or Class B depending on IOL-3400 Power supply
Signal output:
acc. to EN62053-31
Cable length:
1m
Failure relay:
24 VDC (1A) / 60 VDC (0,3 A)
LED indication:
Power supply (green) / Data (yellow) / Status (red)
Power supply:
12–30 VDC
Power consumption:
2,5 Watts, 100 mA (24 V)
Operating temperature:
–40 °C – +70 °C (Multimode and Singlemode with ST or SC) / –20 °C – +55 °C (all others)
EMC:
EN61000-6-2 / EN55022 Class B + A1 + A2
Weight:
150 g
Dimensions:
22,5 x 93 x 82 mm
Housing:
Polyamid, black

Do you have a request?

Request type
Art. Nr. Product name Remove

Do you have a request?