030001121 and 030002121

Analog and/or digital to MM fiber optic converter, IOL3000-ST

The IOL3000 units are able to transmit up to 8 digital signals (12–24 VDC) and/or 4 analog signals (0–10 V or 0–20 mA, digitalized via an A/D converter with a resolution of 10 Bit within a point-to-point structure or line-structure via Multimode fiber optic witrh a ST connectotr. The receiver moduls comes in  two versions, with relay (IR added on the article code) or with a transistor outputs.

Read more

Product variants

Article Number Product Name
030001121 and 030002121 + IOL-3000/TX-4A-V-13-MM-ST Transmitter + Receiver/24V/4xA/MM/ST + Request quote
IOL3000, 4x analog 0-10V, Transmitter + Receiver, ST, via multimode fiber optic
030001221 and 030002221 + IOL-3000/8D4A-V-13-MM-ST Transmitter + Receiver/24V/8xD/4A/MM/ST + Request quote
IOL3000, 8x digital + 4x analog 0-10V, Transmitter + Receiver, ST, via multimode fiber optic
030001321 and 030002321 (IR) + IOL-3000/8D-13-MM-ST Transmitter + Receiver/24V/8xD/TX/MM/ST + Request quote
IOL3000, 8x digital, Transmitter + Receiver, ST, via multimode fiber optic
030001421 and 030002421 + IOL-3000/8D4A-A-13-MM-ST Transmitter + Receiver/24V/8xD/4A/MM/ST + Request quote
IOL3000, 8x digital + 4x analog 0-20mA, Transmitter + Receiver, ST, via multimode fiber optic
030001521 and 030002521 + IOL-3000/TX-4A-A-13-MM-ST Transmitter + Receiver/24V/4xA/MM/ST + Request quote
IOL3000, 4x analog 0-20mA, Transmitter + Receiver, ST, via multimode fiber optic

Description

The fiber optic system IOL3000 transmits digital signals (e.g., contact closures, control-signals) and analog signals via fiber optics.

The fiber optic system is able to transmit up to 8 digital signals (12–24 VDC) and/or 4 analog signals (0–10 V or 0–20 mA, digitalized via A/D converter with a resolution of 10 Bit) within a point-to-point structure or line-structure.

The interconnection of an input/pass system (ED) allows the transmission of additional digital and analog data. You can choose if you want to have an electric disjunction (OR) of electrically and optically received data or if the electric data shall overwrite the optical data. In case of analog data the DIP switch must be used to decide whether the optical or the electrical signals shall be transmitted. The devices are available for line or ring structures as one fiber solutions.

LEDs and potential-free contacts of a fault detector relay are able to signal defective states.

Specifications

FO-connector:
ST
Fiber type:
Multimode 62,5 (50)/125µm
Optical budget:
12 dB
FO range:
5 km (1 dB/km)
Wavelength:
1310 nm (1310/1550 nm for BIDI version)
Accuracy receiver:
0,2%
Cable lenght:
1m
Connector:
16-pole terminal
Status-LEDs:
Power supply (green) / Data (yellow) / Status (red)
Power supply:
12 - 30 VDC, other voltages on request
Power consumption:
5 Watts, 200 mA (24 V)
Galvanic isolation:
500VDC
Operating temperature:
-40°C to +70°C (Multimode and Singlemode with ST or SC) / -20°C to +55°C (all others)
EMC:
EN61000-6-2/EN55022 Class B + A1 + A2
Weight:
570 g
Dimensions:
60 x 100 x 113 mm (60 x 120 x 113 mm incl. connector)
Housing
Stainless steel, powder coated

Do you have a request?

Request type
Art. Nr. Product name Remove

Do you have a request?