046000131E

Media converter DIN-rail multimode PoE

The EL100-3UP,with Power over Ethernet (PoE) function, is a compact RJ45 Ethernet to POF (Plastic Optic Fiber, HCS (Hard Clad Silica), multimode or singlemode fiber optic media converter for DIN-rail mounting. It can be used in 10/100MB networks to extend the range to up to 100km. The SC-BIDI version provides data communication (send and receive) over one fiber.

Read more

Product variants

Article Number Product Name
046000131E + EL100-3U ST-Duplex multi mode PoE + Request quote
EL100-3U media converter for multi mode fiber optic with ST adapter to 10/100MB Ethernet with PoE function
046000133E + EL100-3U SC-Duplex multi mode PoE + Request quote
EL100-3U media converter for multi mode fiber optic with SC adapter to 10/100MB Ethernet with PoE function
046000136E + EL100-3U SC-BIDI-A multi mode PoE + Request quote
EL100-3U media converter for multi mode fiber optic with SC-BIDI adapter to 10/100MB Ethernet (in combination with BIDI-B) with PoE function
046000137E + EL100-3U SC-BIDI-B multi mode PoE + Request quote
EL100-3U media converter for multi mode fiber optic with SC-BIDI adapter to 10/100MB Ethernet (in combination with BIDI-A) with PoE function

Description

The EL100-3UP, with PoE function (Power over Ethernet), media converters have an extra small housing with a dimension of 82 x 93 x 22.5 mm. Its features are Auto-Negotiation and Auto MDX/MDIX.

The flat design of the housing offers an extremely high degree of flexibility for all kinds of indoor and outdoor applications. EL100-3UP is suitable wherever there is little space, e. g. in small distribution boxes. In connection with other systems out of the e-light and DragonLine series respectively, individual applications can be realized.

The EL100-3UP standard mode is Converter Mode, if all ports work with 100 MBit/s. Otherwise the mode is Cut-Through. Optionally, the device is also available with Store & Forward mode or with Pass-Through mode if a small latency is needed.

Specifications

FO adapter:
ST, SC or SC-BIDI
Fiber type:
Multimode 62,5 (50)/125µm
Optical budget:
12 dB
FO range:
5 km (1 dB/km)
Wavelength:
1310 nm (1310/1550 nm for BIDI version)
IEEE:
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet / IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet
Switching Modus:
Cut Through modified, others on request
10/100 Base TX-Port:
1 x RJ45 / Auto-Negotiation / Auto MDI/MDI-X / Supports length up to 100 m (CAT 5)
Status-LEDs:
TX each Port / PoE-Status (nur EL100-3UP)
Power supply:
44 - 57 VDC for EL100-3UP with PoE 50 to 57 VDC for EL100-3UP with PoE+
Power consumption:
2,4 Watts, 50 mA (48 V) for EL100-3UP with PoE
Operating temperature:
-10°C to +55°C
EMC:
EN61000-6-2/EN55022 Class B + A1 + A2
Weight:
150 g
Dimensions:
82 x 93 x 22,5 mm
Housing:
Polyamid, black

Do you have a request?

Request type
Art. Nr. Product name Remove

Do you have a request?