042000151EV10-00

Compact media converter singlemode

The EL100-XS is a compact RJ45 Ethernet to fiber optic media converter for 10/100MB networks. By using multi mode fiber optic, the 100m range between Ethernet modules, can be extended to 5km. It is also possible to use only one multi mode fiber for transmitting and receiving the data. The media converte can be equiped with P-ST, H-ST, ST, SC or SC-BIDI adapter.

Read more

Product variants

Article Number Product Name
042000151EV10-00 + EL100-XS ST-Duplex singlemode + Request quote
EL100-XS media converter for 10/100MB Ethernet with ST adapter.
042000153EV10-00 + EL100-XS SC-Duplex singlemode + Request quote
EL100-XS media converter for 10/100MB Ethernet with SC adapter.
042000156E10-00-BIDI A + EL100-XS SC-BIDI-A singlemode + Request quote
EL100-XS media converter for 10/100MB Ethernet with SC-BIDI adapter (in combination with BIDI-B).
042000177E10-00-BIDI B + EL100-XS SC-BIDI-B singlemode + Request quote
EL100-XS media converter for 10/100MB Ethernet with SC-BIDI adapter (in combination with BIDI-A).
042000155EV10-00 + EL100-XS E2000-Duplex singlemode + Request quote
EL100-XS media converter for 10/100MB Ethernet with E2000 adapter.

Description

The series EL100-XS contains unmanaged media converters which operate with POF, HCS-, multimode or singlemode fiber optic. Additional features are autonegotiation, MDX/MDIX and extended temperature range. The flat design of the stainless steel housing offers an extremely high degree of flexibility and safety for all kinds of indoor and outdoor applications. EL100-XS can either be mounted onto a DIN EN rail or fastened onto the wall. A clip is already included in the scope of delivery. EL100-XS is suitable wherever there is little space, e.g. in small distribution boxes. In connection with other systems out of the e-light and DragonLine series respectively, individual applications can be realized. Apart from that there is a version for the installation in PCs – a perfect alternative for network interface cards with fiber optic connectors. This card allows connecting fiber optics without any modification in the operation system. Since many PCs do not have a separate network interface card anymore, but network jacks on the mainboard, e-light PC is a low cost solution even if no PCI slot is available any more. A cable (included in the scope of delivery) can be used to power the device from the power supply of the PC so that you only have to connect the network interface card of the PC and the media converter with a network cable.

Specifications

Industrial media converter:
DIN-rail or wall mounting
Adapter type:
ST, SC or SC-BIDI
Fiber type:
Singlemode 9/125µ
Optical budget:
16 dB
FO rannge:
30 km (0,3 dB/km) others up to 100 km on request
Wavelength:
1310 nm (1310/1550 nm for BIDI version)
IEEE:
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet / IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX und 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet
Switching Modus:
Cut Through modified, others on request
10/100 Base TX-Port:
1x RJ45 Auto-Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDI-X/Supports length up to 100 m (CAT 5)
Status-LEDs:
LINK / ACT each Port
Power supply:
12 - 24 VDC
Power consumption:
2,5 Watts, 100 mA (24 V)
Operating temperature:
-40°C to +70°C (Multimode and Singlemode with ST or SC) /-20°C to +55°C (all others)
EMC:
EN61000-6-2/EN55022 Class B + A1 + A2
Weight:
200 g
Dimensions:
25 x 62 x 80 mm
Housing:
Stainless steel, powder coated

Accessories

Article Number Description
22201535 Power supply 10 Watt
EKS-IRP-10/24V Netzgerät/Power Supply/DIN-Rail/0,42A
065129 Dual mount kit

Do you have a request?

Request type
Art. Nr. Product name Remove

Do you have a request?