04202 01 53 EV10-00

Singlemode fiber optic to Ethernet media converter with PoE

The EL100XS-P is a 10/100MB Ethernet to singlemode fiber optic media converter in a DIN-rail housing with PoE (Power over Ethernet).

Read more

Product variants

Article Number Product Name
04202 01 53 EV10-00 + EL100XS-P Singlemode + Request quote
EL100XS-G media converter for 10/100MB Ethernet with SC adapter. Wit PoE+.

Description

The EL100XS-P is a media converter in an extra small housing with a dimension of 63 x 85 x 25 mm. Its features are Auto-Negotiation and Auto MDI/MDI-X as well as an extended temperature range and Power over Ethernet (PoE).

The flat design of the stainless-steel housing offers an extremely high degree of flexibility for all kinds of indoor and outdoor applications. The EL100XS-P can be mounted onto a DIN rail. A clip is already included in the scope of delivery.

The EL100XS-P is suitable wherever there is little space, e.g. in small distribution boxes. In connection with other systems out of the e-light series, individual applications can be realized. All systems can communicate via two or one fiber with the help of BIDI-technology with SC-connector.

Specifications

Industrial media converter:
DIN-rail mounting
FO connector:
SC
Fiber type:
Singlemode 9/125µm
Optical budget:
16 dB
FO range:
30 km (others on request)
Wavelength:
1310 nm
IEEE:
  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet / IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX und 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet / IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit-Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3at / Power over Ethernet Plus
Switching Modus:
Cut through switching
10/100/1000 Base TX-Port:
1 x RJ45 / Auto-Negotiation / Auto MDI/MDI-X / Supports length up to 100 m (CAT 6)
Status-LEDs:
  • Power supply (green)
  • Data connection / traffic (green)
  • PoE-Device is feeded (green)
Power supply:
  • EL1000XS-G: 12 – 60 VDC
  • EL1000XS-GP 50 – 57 VDC
Power consumption:
  • EL1000XS-G: 3.0 W
  • EL1000XS-GP: 33.0 W
Operating temperature:
-40°C to +70°C
EMC:
EN 61000-6-2 / EN 55032 Class A
Weight:
210 g
Dimensions:
63 (W) x 85(H) x 25(D) mm
Housing:
Stainless steel, powder-coated / IP 20

Do you have a request?

Request type
Art. Nr. Product name Remove

Do you have a request?