010007421-FV

CAN-bus to Multimode converter, DL-CAN

The DL-CAN units connect CAN field bus networks (e.g. CAN, CANopen, DeviceNet) via fiber optics. This innovative system allows creating optical bus, star and tree structures as well as optically-electrically mixed structures. The ruggedness to electrical and magnetic interferences, the potential separation of transmitter and receiver as well as ranges up to 40km between two fiber optic systems are important performance features of the transmission with POF, HCS and multimode or singlemode fiber optics. LEDs and potential free contacts of a differential relay signalize defective states.
Apart from ST and SC as optical connection types, E2000 is also available. All systems feature communication with two fibers or a single fiber by BIDI technology with SC connection.

Read more

Product variants

Article Number Product Name
010007421-FV + DL-CAN/1x13-MM-ST CAN/MM/PzP/FiberView + Request quote
CAN-bus to Multimode converter for a poin-to-point conection, ST adapter.
010007423-FV + DL-CAN/1x13-MM-SC CAN/MM/PzP/FiberView + Request quote
CAN-bus to Multimode converter for a poin-to-point conection, SC adapter.
010007423-BiDiA/BiDiB + DL-CAN/1x13-MM-SC-BIDI-A/B CAN/MM/PzP/FiberView + Request quote
CAN-bus to Multimode BIDI-A plus BIDI-B converter for a poin-to-point conection, SC BIDI adapter.

Description

The systems DL CAN connect CAN field bus networks (e.g. CAN, CANopen, DeviceNet) via fiber optics. With
the help of this innovative system, optical bus, star, tree and mixed structures are possible.
The special multifunctional fiber optic system DL CAN-R also allows the construction of optical ring structures.
LEDs and potential-free contacts of a fault detector relay are able to signal defective states.
FiberView works similarly to a traffic light. If the “traffic light” is green, everything is fine. If the yellow
LED lights, the budget is still tolerable, but already below a certain system reserve. Additionally to the LED,
this pre-warning level is also signaled by a potential-free contact. If the “traffic light” turns red there is a
serious error.

FiberView
FiberView is a monitoring system that has especially been developed to monitor the status of fiber optic paths. It consists of a software/hardware combination which is integrated in all active network components and which permanently monitors the path's budget per port. Three LEDs or - in case of switches - an additional user interface, reachable via web interface, show in terms of a "traffic light" if the fiber has got a good signal level (green LED), if the signal is close to the allowed limit  (yellow LED) or insufficient (red LED). if the yellow LEDs lights up the budget is barely within the defined system reserve of 3dB. Since this warning level is additionally signalled via a potential free relay contact, it can be evaluated centrally in SCADA-systems as well.

In contrast to other status signals that have to be interpreted first, the FiberView "traffic-light" system is clear and generally understandable. Furthermore, the yellow phase allows a foresighted action, i.e. acting instead of reacting. Since the attenuation is not that high at this stage, the fiber optic connection is still working. Maintenance and repair work should, however, be initiated  to prevent any breakdowns. Thus equipments' downtimes are avoided. All in all, a monitoring system like FiberView helps increasing productivity and reducing costs.

Specifications

FO-connector:
ST, SC, E2000 or SC-BIDI
Fiber type:
Multimode 62,5 (50)/125µm
Optical budget:
12 dB
FO range:
5 km (1 dB/km)
Wavelength:
1310 nm (1310/1550 nm for BIDI version)
Data rate:
10, 20, 22,2, 50, 100, 125, 250, 500, 800, 1000 KBaud Switchable: none or wave impedance (Rw + Rpd + Rpu)
Transmission type:
Half duplex
Indentifier:
11 Bit, 29 Bit or both
Terminating resistor:
Switchable: none or wave impedance (Rw + Rpd + Rpu)
CAN cable length:
Acc. to CAN Specification
CAN connector:
9-pole Sub-D female and 6-pole terminal
Status LEDs:
Power supply (green) / Failure (red) / Data receive (green) / Status (red) / FiberView (red, yellow, green)
Power supply:
12 to 30 VDC, other voltages on request
Power consumption:
5 Watts, 200 mA (24 V)
Galvanic isolation:
500 VDC (24 VDC <> CAN)
Operating temperature:
-40°C to +70°C (Multimode and Singlemode with ST or SC) / -20°C to +55°C (all others)
EMC:
EN61000-6-2/EN55022 Class B + A1 + A2
Weight:
570 g
Dimensions:
60 x 100 x 113 mm (60 x 120 x 113 mm incl. connector)
Housing:
Stainless steel, powder coated

Do you have a request?

Request type
Art. Nr. Product name Remove

You can add another variation to your request

Do you have a request?