010007571

CAN-bus to Multimode converter, Redundant, DL-CAN-R

The special multifunctional fiber optic system DL CAN-R also allows the construction of optical ring structures. The DL-CAN-R modules connect CAN field bus networks (e.g. CAN, CANopen, DeviceNet) via multimode fiber optics. With the help of this innovative system, an optical redundant ring network is possible. These modules are equiped with FiberView. The "traffic light" LEDs gives you an indication of the quality of the fiber optic link.

Read more

Product variants

Article Number Product Name
010007571 + DL-CANR/2x13-MM-ST CAN/MM/Ring + Request quote
CAN-bus to Multimode converter for a redundant ring network, ST adapter.
010007573 + DL-CANR/2x13-MM-SC CAN/MM/Ring + Request quote
CAN-bus to Multimode converter for a redundant ring network, SC adapter.
010007573-BIDI + DL-CANR/2x13-MM-SC-BIDI CAN/MM/Ring + Request quote
CAN-bus to Multimode converter for a redundant ring network, SC-BIDI adapter.

Description

The special multifunctional fiber optic system DL CAN-R also allows the construction of optical ring structures. The systems DL CAN connect CAN field bus networks (e.g. CAN, CANopen, DeviceNet) via fiber optics. The special multifunctional fiber optic system DL CAN-R also allows the construction of optical ring structures.

LEDs and potential-free contacts of a fault detector relay are able to signal defective states.

FiberView works similarly to a traffic light. If the “traffic light” is green, everything is fine. If the yellow LED lights, the budget is still tolerable, but already below a certain system reserve. Additionally to the LED, this pre-warning level is also signaled by a potential-free contact. If the “traffic light” turns red there is a serious error.

Specifications

FO-connector:
ST, SC or SC-BIDI
Fiber type:
Multimode 62,5 (50)/125µm
Optical budget:
12 dB
FO range:
5 km (1 dB/km)
Wavelength:
1310 nm (1310/1550 nm for BIDI version)
Data rate:
10, 20, 22,2, 50, 100, 125, 250, 500, 800, 1000 KBaud Switchable: none or wave impedance (Rw + Rpd + Rpu)
Transmission type:
Half duplex
Indentifier:
11 Bit, 29 Bit or both
Terminating resistor:
Switchable: none or wave impedance (Rw + Rpd + Rpu)
CAN cable length:
Acc. to CAN Specification
CAN connector:
9-pole Sub-D female and 6-pole terminal
Status LEDs:
Power supply (green) / Failure (red) / Data receive (green) / Status (red) / FiberView (red, yellow, green)
Power supply:
12 to 30 VDC, other voltages on request
Power consumption:
5 Watts, 200 mA (24 V)
Galvanic isolation:
500 VDC (24 VDC <> CAN)
Operating temperature:
-40°C to +70°C (Multimode and Singlemode with ST or SC) / -20°C to +55°C (all others)
EMC:
EN61000-6-2/EN55022 Class B + A1 + A2
Weight:
570 g
Dimensions:
60 x 100 x 113 mm (60 x 120 x 113 mm incl. connector)
Housing:
Stainless steel, powder coated

Do you have a request?

Request type
Art. Nr. Product name Remove

You can add another variation to your request

Do you have a request?