010007431-FV

CAN-bus to Single mode converter, DL-CAN

The DL-CAN modules connect CAN field bus networks (e.g. CAN, CANopen, DeviceNet) via single mode fiber optics. With the help of this innovative system, an optical point-to-point structure is possible. These modules are equiped with FiberView. The "traffic light" LEDs gives you an indication of the quality of the fiber optic link.

Read more

Product variants

Article Number Product Name
010007431-FV + DL-CAN/1x13-SM-ST CAN/SM/PzP/FiberView + Request quote
CAN-bus to Single mode converter for a poin-to-point conection, ST adapter.
010007433-FV + DL-CAN/1x13-SM-SC CAN/SM/PzP/FiberView + Request quote
CAN-bus to Single mode converter for a poin-to-point conection, SC adapter.
010007433-BIDI-A-FV + DL-CAN/1x13-SM-ST-BIDI-A CAN/SM/PzP/FiberView + Request quote
CAN-bus to Single mode BIDI-A converter for a poin-to-point conection, SC adapter.
010007433-BIDI-B-FV + DL-CAN/1x13-SM-ST-BIDI-B CAN/SM/PzP/FiberView + Request quote
CAN-bus to Single mode BIDI-B converter for a poin-to-point conection, SC adapter.
010007435 + DL-CAN/1x13-SM-E2000 CAN/SM/PzP/FiberView + Request quote
CAN-bus to Single mode converter for a poin-to-point conection, E2000 adapter.

Description

The DL CAN systems connect CAN field bus networks (e.g. CAN, CANopen, DeviceNet) via fiber optics. With the help of this innovative system, optical bus, star, tree and mixed structures are possible.

LEDs and potential-free contacts of a fault detector relay are able to signal defective states.

FiberView works similarly to a traffic light. If the “traffic light” is green, everything is fine. If the yellow LED lights, the budget is still tolerable, but already below a certain system reserve. Additionally to the LED, this pre-warning level is also signaled by a potential-free contact. If the “traffic light” turns red there is a serious error.

Specifications

FO-connector:
ST, SC, E2000 or SC-BIDI
Fiber type:
Singlemode 9/125μm
Optical budget:
16 dB
FO range:
30 km, others up to 100 km on request (0,3 dB/km)
Wavelength:
1310 nm (1310/1550 nm for BIDI version)
Data rate:
10, 20, 22,2, 50, 100, 125, 250, 500, 800, 1000 KBaud Switchable: none or wave impedance (Rw + Rpd + Rpu)
Transmission type:
Half duplex
Indentifier:
11 Bit, 29 Bit or both
Terminating resistor:
Switchable: none or wave impedance (Rw + Rpd + Rpu)
CAN cable length:
Acc. to CAN Specification
CAN connector:
9-pole Sub-D female and 6-pole terminal
Status LEDs:
Power supply (green) / Failure (red) / Data receive (green) / Status (red) / FiberView (red, yellow, green)
Power supply:
12 to 30 VDC, other voltages on request
Power consumption:
5 Watts, 200 mA (24 V)
Galvanic isolation:
500 VDC (24 VDC <> CAN)
Operating temperature:
-40°C to +70°C (Multimode and Singlemode with ST or SC) / -20°C to +55°C (all others)
EMC:
EN61000-6-2/EN55022 Class B + A1 + A2
Weight:
570 g
Dimensions:
60 x 100 x 113 mm (60 x 120 x 113 mm incl. connector)
Housing:
Stainless steel, powder coated

Do you have a request?

Request type
Art. Nr. Product name Remove

Do you have a request?