0630012196-00

Fiber Optic mini Splice Box FIMP-S 50MM

Product group

Industrial mini splice box for DIN-rail mounting.

The FIMP-S mini splice box is standard equiped with 6 duplex or 3 quattro adapters. You can make a selection between ST, SC, LC or E2000 adapters. The splice box can be delivered with or without 50/125µm multi mode pigtails. On request, versions with an other number of adapters is possible.

Read more

Product variants

Article Number Product Name
0630012196-00 + FIMP-S 6x ST-Duplex 50 MM + Request quote
FIMP-S splice box with 6x ST-Duplex adapter and 12x 50/125µ multi mode pigtails.
0630012396-00 + FIMP-S 6x SC-Duplex 50 MM + Request quote
FIMP-S splice box with 6x SC-Duplex adapter and 12x 50/125µ multi mode pigtails.
0630012493-00 + FIMP-S 3x LC-Quattro 50 MM + Request quote
FIMP-S splice box with 3x LC-Quattro adapter and 12x 50/125µ multi mode pigtails.
0630012596-00 + FIMP-S 6x E2000-Duplex 50 MM + Request quote
FIMP-S splice box with 6x E2000-Duplex adapter and 12x 50/125µ multi mode pigtails.

Description

With 120mm x 32mm x 120mm, the industrial splice box FIMP-S is by far smaller than comparable 19‘ ‘solutions. Its inner values are really convincing as well so that the installation is quite simple and done very fast. FIMP-S is ready for splicing and contains splice tray, adapters, pigtails and cable gland. Regarding different adapters, you can choose from ST, SC, LC, and E-2000. The front panel and the splice cassette can be removed for splicing and since the cassette is magnetizable, it can easily be fixed onto a splice unit. The cassette has got a hole for splice units with a bolt. The powder coated steel housing is also magnetizable so that the splice box can easily be affixed to another housing or to a switch cabinet in case of no different tray. Furthermore, FIMP-S has got a clip for DIN rail mounting (35mm) and optional a kit for wall fastening. Thus, there are space-saving and flexible solutions for mounting the FIMP-S.

Specifications

Industrial splice box:
DIN-rail housing, up to 12 fibers and 6 or 3 adapters
Adapter type:
ST, SC, LC-Quattro or E2000
Pigtails fiber type:
Multi mode fiber pigtails 50µ
Number of pigtails:
12x (no pigtails on request)
Splice cassette:
Integrated
Splice tray:
1x
Cable gland:
1x M20 (max. cable diameter 15mm)
Front plate:
Holes for 6 adapters
Housing:
Steel sheet, powder coated
Housing color:
RAL 4010 magenta (other color on request)
Housing weight:
380 g
Housing dimensions:
H x W x D 120mm x 32mm x 120mm
Operating temperature:
-40°C to + 75°C
Humidity:
10% to 95% relative, non condensing

Accessories

Article Number Description
0600E90001 Cable gland M20
0600E90002 Nut M20
0600E90003 Strain relief
0600E90007 Splice holder
0600E90008 Splice protection, crimp
1060000024 Splice protection, heat shrink
0600E90009 Cable tie
0600E90013 Dual mount kit

Do you have a request?

Request type
Art. Nr. Product name Remove

Do you have a request?