0600136396-04

ATEX Fiber Optic Splice Box FIMP-M-EX 9 SM

Product group

Industrial mini splice box for ATEX environment with DIN-rail mounting.

The FIMP-M-EX splice box is standard equiped with 6 SC duplex adapters. Other selections are LC or E2000 adapters. The splice box is delivered with 9/125µm singlemode pigtails. On request, versions with an other number of adapters is possible.

Read more

Product variants

Article Number Product Name
0600136396-04 + FIMP-M-EX/6xSC/SC-D (Metall) SB 9-SM + Request quote
FIMP-M-EX splice box with 6x SC/SC-Duplex adapter and 12x 9/125µ singlemode pigtails. Incl. spice cassette, splice holder, 1x M20 cable gland. Color: RAL 9002.

Description

The FIMP-M-EX is an industrial splice box or patch field. Because of its compact and ruggedly designed case (115mm x 61mm x 113mm) it is suitable for industrial applications. Up to 12 fibers can be connected by splicing or patching. As delivered, FIMP-M-EX if fully fitted with the components needed: splice tray, splice tray shelves, couplings, pigtails and cable gland. It is available with the following couplings: ST or SC. Please ask for other types of couplings. Addittionally FIMP-M-EX can be mounted with different kind of couplings. The case is made of stainless steel (powder coated) and contains a clip for DIN Rail mounting. Optionally, a wall mount kit and a 19” rack mount kit are available. FIMP-EX can be used with all kind of fibers such as POF, HCS, multimode or singlemode fiber optics. The operator has to ensure that the optical power is limited to <= 35 mW per fiber port.

To avoid spark discharges, the conductive housing must be bonded with the operational equipment. The equipotential bonding takes place via the DIN rail clip. A have a separate grounding screw for potential equalization.

Specifications

Industrial splice box:
DIN-rail housing, up to 12 fibers and 6 adapters
Adapter type:
SC, LC-Quattro or E2000
Pigtails fiber type:
Multi mode fiber pigtails 9/125µ
Number of pigtails:
12x (no pigtails on request)
Splice cassette:
1x
Splice tray:
1x
Cable gland:
1x M20 (max. cable diameter 15mm)
Front plate:
Holes for 6 adapters
Housing:
Stainless steel, powder coated
Housing color:
RAL 9002 grey
Housing weight:
450 g
Housing dimensions:
H x W x D 115mm x 61mm x 115mm
Operating temperature:
-40°C to + 75°C
Humidity:
10% to 95% relative, non condensing

Accessories

Article Number Description
1060000001 Cable gland M20x1,5 plastic RAL 7035
1060000002 Nut M20x1,5
1060000013 Strain relief M20
1060000022 Splice holder
1060000023 Splice protection, crimp
1060000024 Splice protection, heat shrink
1060000008 Cable tie 100x2,5mm
0600E90013 Dual mount kit
1060000020 Blind cap SC-Duplex
1060000009 Countersunk screw M2.5x6
1060000010 Lens tapping screw for fixing front panel, Philips screw, 2,2x9,5mm
1060000011 Protection hood
1060000012 Mounting angle for protection hood
1060000003 Cable gland with nut M 20 x 1,5 plastic RAL 7035

FIMP splice box

Do you have a request?

Request type
Art. Nr. Product name Remove

You can add another variation to your request

Do you have a request?