06100220622069-00

Fiber Optic Splice Box FIMP-XL 62MM

Product group

Compact Industrial splice box for 24 fibers. DIN-rail mounting.

The FIMP-XL splice box is standard equiped with 12 duplex or 6 quattro adapters. You can make a selection between SMA, ST, SC, LC, FC-PC, SC-RJ, E2000 or E2000-COMPACT adapters. The splice box can be delivered with or without 62,5/125µm multi mode pigtails. On request, versions with an other number of adapters is possible.

Read more

Product variants

Article Number Product Name
06100220622069-00 + FIMP-XL 12x ST-Duplex 62 MM + Request quote
FIMP-XL splice box with 12x ST-Duplex adapter and 24x 62,5/125µ multi mode pigtails.
06100223622369-00 + FIMP-XL 12x SC-Duplex 62 MM + Request quote
FIMP-XL splice box with 12x SC-Duplex adapter and 24x 62,5/125µ multi mode pigtails.
06100224322439-00 + FIMP-XL 6x LC-Quattro 62 MM + Request quote
FIMP-XL splice box with 6x LC-Quattro adapter and 24x 62,5/125µ multi mode pigtails.

Description

The inner values of the FIMP-XL are really convincing and the installation is quite simple and done very fast.

The FIMP-XL is ready for splicing and it already contains splice tray, couplings, pigtails and cable gland. Regarding different couplings, you can choose from SMA, ST, SC, LC, FC-PC, SC-RJ, E-2000 and E-2000 COMPACT. The front panel and the splice cassette can be removed for splicing and since the cassette is magnetizable, it can easily be fixed onto a splice unit. The cassette has got a hole for splice units with a bolt. 

The powder coated stainless steel housing is also magnetizable so that the splice box can easily be affixed to another housing or to a switch cabinet in case of no different tray. Furthermore, FIMP-XL has got a clip for DIN rail mounting (35mm) and a kit for wall fastening. Thus, there are space-saving and flexible solutions for mounting our FIMP-XL. 

Additionally fiber optic cables with MPO can be adapted by using FIMPO. And the optional cap protects your fiber and connectors.

The systems are built up modular. Customizing is possible by different assemblies, colors of the housing or logos.

Specifications

Industrial splice box:
DIN-rail housing, up to 24 fibers and 12 or 6 adapters
Adapter type:
SMA, ST, SC, LC, FC-PC, SC-RJ, E2000 or E2000-COMPACT
Pigtails fiber type:
Multi mode fiber pigtails 62,5µ
Number of pigtails:
24x (no pigtails on request)
Splice cassette:
1x
Splice tray:
2x
Cable gland:
  • 1x M20 (max. cable diameter 15mm)
  • 1x M25 (max. cable diameter 17,8mm)
Front plate:
Holes for 12 adapters
Housing:
Stainless steel, powder coated
Housing color:
RAL 4010 magenta (other color on request)
Housing weight:
860 g
Housing dimensions:
H x W x D 138mm x 72mm x 128mm
Operating temperature:
-40°C to + 75°C
Humidity:
10% to 95% relative, non condensing

Accessories

Article Number Description
1060000001 Cable gland M20x1,5 plastic RAL 7035
1060000002 Nut M20x1,5
1060000013 Strain relief M20
1060000022 Splice holder
1060000023 Splice protection, crimp
1060000024 Splice protection, heat shrink
1060000008 Cable tie 100x2,5mm
0600E90013 Dual mount kit
1060000020 Blind cap SC-Duplex
1060000009 Countersunk screw M2.5x6
1060000010 Lens tapping screw for fixing front panel, Philips screw, 2,2x9,5mm
1061000007 Protection hood FIMP-XL
1060000012 Mounting angle for protection hood
1060000003 Cable gland with nut M 20 x 1,5 plastic RAL 7035

FIMP splice box

Do you have a request?

Request type
Art. Nr. Product name Remove

Do you have a request?