042000108EV10-00

Compacte media omvormer POF/HCS

De EL100-XS is een compacte RJ45 Ethernet naar glasvezel media omvormer voor 10/100MB-netwerken. Door gebruik te maken van multi mode glasvezel, kan het bereik van 100 m tussen Ethernet-modules worden uitgebreid tot 5 km. Het is ook mogelijk om slechts één multi mode vezel te gebruiken voor het verzenden en ontvangen van de gegevens. De media converte kan worden uitgerust met een P-ST, H-ST, ST, SC of SC-BIDI adapter.

Lees meer

Product varianten

Artikelnummer Productnaam
042000108EV10-00 + EL100-XS ST-Duplex POF + Vraag offerte aan
EL100-XS media omvormer voor 10/100MB Ethernet met ST adapter. Plastic Optical Fiber (POF).
042000111EV10-00 + EL100-XS ST-Duplex HCS + Vraag offerte aan
EL100-XS media omvormer voor 10/100MB Ethernet met ST adapter. Hard Clad Silica (HCS).

Beschrijving

The series EL100-XS contains unmanaged media converters which operate with POF, HCS-, multimode or singlemode fiber optic. Additional features are autonegotiation, MDX/MDIX and extended temperature range. The flat design of the stainless steel housing offers an extremely high degree of flexibility and safety for all kinds of indoor and outdoor applications. EL100-XS can either be mounted onto a DIN EN rail or fastened onto the wall. A clip is already included in the scope of delivery. EL100-XS is suitable wherever there is little space, e.g. in small distribution boxes. In connection with other systems out of the e-light and DragonLine series respectively, individual applications can be realized. Apart from that there is a version for the installation in PCs – a perfect alternative for network interface cards with fiber optic connectors. This card allows connecting fiber optics without any modification in the operation system. Since many PCs do not have a separate network interface card anymore, but network jacks on the mainboard, e-light PC is a low cost solution even if no PCI slot is available any more. A cable (included in the scope of delivery) can be used to power the device from the power supply of the PC so that you only have to connect the network interface card of the PC and the media converter with a network cable.

Specificaties

Industrial media converter:
DIN-rail or wall mounting
Adapter type:
ST
Fiber type:
POF 980/1000µm / HCS 200/230µm
Optical budget:
POF 12dB / HCS 8dB
FO rannge:
POF 50m (180 dB/km) / HCS 200m (180 dB/km)
Wavelength:
POF 650nm / HCS 850nm
IEEE:
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet / IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX und 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet
Switching Modus:
Cut Through modified, others on request
10/100 Base TX-Port:
1x RJ45 Auto-Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDI-X/Supports length up to 100 m (CAT 5)
Status-LEDs:
LINK / ACT each Port
Power supply:
12 - 24 VDC
Power consumption:
2,5 Watts, 100 mA (24 V)
Operating temperature:
-40°C to +70°C (Multimode and Singlemode with ST or SC) / -20°C to +55°C (all others)
EMC:
EN61000-6-2/EN55022 Class B + A1 + A2
Weight:
200 g
Dimensions:
25 x 62 x 80 mm
Housing:
Stainless steel, powder coated

Accessoires

Artikelnummer Beschrijving
22201535 Power supply 10 Watt
EKS-IRP-10/24V Netzgerät/Power Supply/DIN-Rail/0,42A
065129 Dual mount kit

Heeft u een aanvraag?

Type aanvraag
Art. Nr. Productnaam Verwijderen

Heeft u een aanvraag?