0112102099904-2040.0

Marine loose tube fiber optic cable, QFCI

QFCI - Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cable Fire Resistant and Fire Retardant, Armoured SHF1 Sheath. DNV-GL & ABS Approved.

Read more

Product variants

Article Number Product Name
0112102099904-2040.0 + FOS204QFCI1 + Request quote
4 x 9/125 OS2 Singlemode Loose Tube QFCI LSZH SHF1 Sheath DNV-GL & ABS Aproved
0112102099906-2040.0 + FOS206QFCI1 + Request quote
6 x 9/125 OS2 Singlemode Loose Tube QFCI LSZH SHF1 Sheath DNV-GL & ABS Aproved
0112102099908-2040.0 + FOS208QFCI1 + Request quote
8 x 9/125μm OS2 Singlemode Loose Tube QFCI SHF1 Sheath DNV-GL & ABS Approved
0112102099912-2040.0 + FOS212QFCI1 + Request quote
12 x 9/125 OS2 Singlemode Loose Tube QFCI LSZH SHF1 Sheath DNV-GL & ABS Aproved
0112102099924-2040.0 + FOS224QFCI1 + Request quote
24 x 9/125 OS2 Singlemode Loose Tube QFCI LSZH SHF1 Sheath DNV-GL & ABS Aproved
0112102099948-2040.0 + FOS248QFCI1 + Request quote
48 x 9/125 OS2 Singlemode Loose Tube QFCI LSZH SHF1 Sheath DNV-GL & ABS Aproved

Description

Application:
Fire Resistant Optical fibre cable for ships, onshore and offshore environments. The cable is suitable for both indoor and outdoor use as it is protected against UV radiation and, for shorter periods, to fluids such as diesel and mineral oils (acc. to IEC 60811-2-1). The cable is reinforced with a steel wire braiding between the two jackets for improved mechanical strength and resistance. QFCI cables provide continuous operation also in the event of a fire as required by Standard IEC60331-25. Each fibre is colour coded for easy identification. The cable is DNV-GL & ABS approved.

Construction:
Bare fibre: 250μm
Buffer: Loose tube (Ø2.2mm) filled with jelly, housing up to 12 fibres
Colour codes: See table
Fire protection: A fire barrier is applied over each loose tube
Central member: Steel rope with LSZH sheath
Cable core: Loose tubes with fillers (when necessary) stranded around the central member and wrapped with a synthetic tape
Inner sheath: LSZH SHF1 material black. Outer diameter 10.1mm nominal
Armouring: Galvanized steel wire armour coverage ≥85%
Outer sheath: LSZH SHF1 material black. Outer diameter 13.5mm nominal

Specifications

Tensile performance:
2000 N (Δ reversible) IEC 60794-1-2-E1
Crush:
3000 N/100 mm (Da reversible) IEC 60794-1-2-E3
Impact:
30 J (Da reversible) IEC 60794-1-2-E4
Bending:
@ max allowed tension, 10 cycles (Da ≤ 0.05dB @ 1550nm) IEC 60794-1-2-E18
Repeated bending:
@ 20N, 35 cycles = no breakage of the sheath IEC 60794-1-2-E6
Torsion:
@ 20N, 5 cycles, ± 1 turn IEC 60794-1-2-E7
Kink:
Diameter of the loop: 500mm = no kink IEC 60794-1-2-E10
Cable bend:
Mandrel, 5 turn, 3 cycles, T:-15°C (Da ≤ 0.05dB @ 1550nm) IEC 60794-1-2-E11A
Water penetration:
3m cable, 1m water, 24 hours = no water leakage (inner core) IEC 60794-1-2-F5-B
Temperature cycling:
According to temperature range specified IEC 60794-1-2-F1

Do you have a request?

Request type
Art. Nr. Product name Remove

Do you have a request?