032001321 + 032002321

12x Digital I/O via MM fiber optic converter, IOL3200

The fiber optic system IOL3200 transmits digital signals (e.g., contact closures, control-signals) via multimode (MM) fiber optics.

Using adressed subscribers, the fiber optic system is able to transmit up to 12 digital signals (12–24 VDC) within a point-to-point structure.

The interconnection of an input/pass system allows the transmission of additional digital data. You can choose if you want to have an electric disjunction (OR) of electrically and optically received data or if the electric data shall overwrite the optical data. The devices are available for line or ring structures as one fiber solutions.

LEDs and potential-free contacts of a fault detector relay are able to signal defective states.

Read more

Product variants

Article Number Product Name
032001321 + 032002321 + IOL-3200/TX+RX-12D-13-MM-ST Transmitter+Receiver/24V/TX-RX/MM/ST + Request quote
IOL3200, 12 digital I/O, Transmitter + Receiver, ST, multimode fiber optic
032001323 + 032002323 + IOL-3200/TX+RX-12D-13-MM-SC Transmitter+Receiver/24V/TX-RX/MM/SC + Request quote
IOL3200, 12 digital I/O, Transmitter + Receiver, SC, multimode fiber optic

Description

The fiber optic system IOL3200 transmits digital signals (e.g., contact closures, control-signals) via fiber optics.

Using adressed subscribers, the fiber optic system is able to transmit up to 12 digital signals (12–24 VDC) within a point-to-point structure.

The interconnection of an input/pass system allows the transmission of additional digital data. You can choose if you want to have an electric disjunction (OR) of electrically and optically received data or if the electric data shall overwrite the optical data. The devices are available for line or ring structures as one fiber solutions.

LEDs and potential-free contacts of a fault detector relay are able to signal defective states.

Specifications

FO-connector:
ST or SC
Fiber type:
Multimode 62,5 (50)/125µm
Optical budget:
12 dB
FO range:
5 km (1 dB/km)
Wavelength:
1310 nm
Signal input:
12-24VDC/5mA
Signal output:
30 VDC (1A) / 60 VDC (0,2 A)
Cable lenght:
1m
Connector:
16-pole Screw-Terminal
Status-LEDs:
Power supply (green) / Failure (red) / Data receive (green) / Status (red) / FiberView (red, yellow, green)
Power consumption:
5 Watts, 200 mA (24 V)
Galvanic isolation:
500 VDC
Operating temperature:
–40 °C – +70 °C (Multimode and Singlemode with ST or SC) / –20 °C – +55 °C (all others)
EMC:
EN61000-6-2/EN55022 Class B + A1 + A2
Weight:
570 g
Dimensions:
60 x 100 x 113 mm (60 x 120 x 113 mm incl. connector)
Housing:
Stainless steel, powder coated

Do you have a request?

Request type
Art. Nr. Product name Remove

Do you have a request?