010006221

Profibus to Multimode converter, DL485-PB

The DL485-PB is a Profibus to Multimode fiber optic converter to create a point-to-point network.

Read more

Product variants

Article Number Product Name
010006221 + DL-485PB/13-MM-ST RS485/Profibus/MM/PzP/FiberView + Request quote
DL-485PB-ST, Profibus converter for point-to-point connections over Multimode fiber optic.
010006223 + DL-485PB/13-MM-SC RS485/Profibus/MM/PzP/FiberView + Request quote
DL-485PB-SC, Profibus converter for point-to-point connections over Multimode fiber optic.
010006223-BIDI-A + DL-485PB/13-MM-SC-BIDI-A RS485/Profibus/MM/PzP/FiberView + Request quote
DL-485PB-SC-BIDI-A, Profibus converter for point-to-point connections over Multimode fiber optic.
010006223-BIDI-B + DL-485PB/13-MM-SC-BIDI-B RS485/Profibus/MM/PzP/FiberView + Request quote
DL-485PB-SC-BIDI-B, Profibus converter for point-to-point connections over Multimode fiber optic.

Description

The systems DL485-PB connect ProfiBus-field bus networks by fiber optics. With the help of this innovative system, optical bus, star, tree and mixed structures are possible.

LEDs and potential-free contacts of a fault detector relay are able to signal defective states.

FiberView works similarly to a traffic light. If the “traffic light” is green, everything is fine. If the yellow LED lights, the budget is still tolerable, but already below a certain system reserve. Additionally to the LED, this pre-warning level is also signaled by a potential-free contact. If the “traffic light” turns red there is a serious error.

Specifications

FO-connector:
ST, SC or SC-BIDI
Fiber type:
Multimode 62,5 (50)/125µm
Optical budget:
12 dB
FO range:
5 km (1 dB/km)
Wavelength:
1310 nm (1310/1550 nm for BIDI version)
Data rate:
12 MBit/s
Transmission type:
Half duplex
Signal delay:
RS485 <> LWL: < 3 TBit / Tx <> Rx: 11 TBit
Terminating resistor:
Switchable: none or wave impedance (Rw + Rpd + Rpu)
RS485 cable length:
1200 m (9,6 - 187,5 KBit/s), 400 m (500 KBit/s), 200 m (1,5 MBit/s), 100 m (3 MBit/s-12 MBit/s)
RS485 connector:
9-pole Sub-D female and 6-pole terminal
Status LEDs:
Power supply (green) / Failure (red) / Data receive (green) / Status (red) / FiberView (red, yellow, green)
Power supply:
12 to 30 VDC, other voltages on request
Power consumption:
5 Watts, 200 mA (24 V)
Galvanic isolation:
500 VDC (24 VDC <> RS485)
Operating temperature:
-40°C to +70°C (Multimode and Singlemode with ST or SC) / -20°C to +55°C (all others)
EMC:
EN61000-6-2/EN55022 Class B + A1 + A2
Weight:
570 g
Dimensions:
60 x 100 x 113 mm (60 x 120 x 113 mm incl. connector)
Housing:
Stainless steel, powder coated

Do you have a request?

Request type
Art. Nr. Product name Remove

Do you have a request?